Depositions: The Most Important Discovery Tool - Bantle & Levy LLP
[…] Fourth, call the court for a ruling. If the judge is unavailable, and does not offer to get back to you, discontinue the deposition and proceed with a motion or other application to the court. If the issue is an instruction not to answer, and counsel is not otherwise interfering, you may wish to complete the deposition and then get a ruling on the disputed points.

There are multiple bases for a court’s authority to impose sanctions upon counsel who utilize improper tactics or demonstrate gross misconduct during a deposition.

A court may generally award sanctions under §1927, which provides “Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case to increase costs unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally such excess costs.” 28 U.S.C. §1927. Codified to deter unnecessary delay in litigation, awards made under §1927 are proper when an attorney’s behavior is so egregious and without merit that it indicates bad faith.